CAMP Genius 9.0 Dry

CAMP Genius 9.0 Dry

The Genius 9.0 Dry is a 9 mm single rope from CAMP, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 52.2 g/m, for multi-pitch sport, trad and alpine. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.1 kN impact force and 34.9% dynamic elongation. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment. In stock at 3 shops from 159.00 EUR for 60 m.

CAMP's Genius 9.0 Dry, which CAMP calls one of the lightest 9.0 mm ropes on the market: triple-certified as single, half and twin, dry treated, with a middle mark and an untwisted package. 52.2 g/m, 0 mm sheath slippage; as a single: 8.1 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls, 5.9 % static elongation, 34.9 % dynamic; as a half: 6.3 kN and 22 falls; as a twin: 9.5 kN and 45 falls. Sold from 40 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool.

Genius 9.0 Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 40 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 39 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9 mm single rope

What the Genius 9.0 Dry is for

Best for multi-pitch sport, trad, alpine and redpoint. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Genius 9.0 Dry strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 52.2 g/m, in the lightest quarter of the 28 single ropes between 8.8 and 9.2 mm we track
  • 22 UIAA falls as a half rope, 45 as a twin
  • 0 mm sheath slippage
  • Dry treatment (CAMP)
  • Untwisted package and 100 % recycled packaging (CAMP)
  • Sold from 40 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool

Genius 9.0 Dry trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • CAMP states no UIAA water-repellent rating and no core-or-sheath scope for the dry treatment

Genius 9.0 Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the Genius 9.0 Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 52.2 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.1 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34.9%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope

Genius 9.0 Dry specifications

Diameter9 mm
Weight52.2 g/m
Lengths sold40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.1 kN
Dynamic elongation34.9%
Static elongation5.9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialpolyamide
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Genius 9.0 Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 4 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 159.00 EUR at sestogrado.it.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m134.90 EURsnowleader.com2
60 m159.00 EURsestogrado.it3
70 m179.00 EURsestogrado.it4
80 m214.90 EURsnowleader.com3
200 m566.90 EURoliunid.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sestogrado.it159.00 EUR
snowleader.be161.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de180.45 EUR

Alternatives to the Genius 9.0 Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes