Edelrid Apus Pro Dry 7.9

Edelrid Apus Pro Dry 7.9

The Apus Pro Dry 7.9 is a 7.9 mm half rope from Edelrid, at 41 g/m, for alpine, trad and ice/mixed. Rated for 9 UIAA falls with 6.4 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 36% sheath share. Eco Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 7 shops from 149.95 EUR for 60 m.

Edelrid's light half rope for alpine climbing, sold since the Eco Dry change as the Apus Eco Dry 7.9: Edelrid cites high safety reserves, handling, low weight and a small diameter, with a PFC- and PFAS-free finish that keeps the rope water and dirt repellent. Certified as a half and twin rope. 7.9 mm, 41 g/m, 36 % sheath; as a half: 6.4 kN, 9 UIAA falls, 8.1 % static elongation; as a twin: 9.8 kN, at least 20 falls.

Apus Pro Dry 7.9 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 22 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 21 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 7.9 mm half rope

What the Apus Pro Dry 7.9 is for

Best for alpine, trad and ice/mixed. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Apus Pro Dry 7.9 strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 9 UIAA falls as a half rope, at least 20 as a twin
  • Eco Dry finish is PFC- and PFAS-free; Edelrid states significantly lower water absorption in the UIAA water-repellency test than an untreated rope
  • Sold from 40 m to 70 m
  • 8.1 % static elongation as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 27 half ropes we track

Apus Pro Dry 7.9 trade-offs

  • 6.4 kN impact force as a half rope, in the highest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • Edelrid now sells this rope as the Apus Eco Dry 7.9; old Pro Dry stock and the new finish are both in the shops

Apus Pro Dry 7.9 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Apus Pro Dry 7.9, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 41 g/m: mid-weight for a half rope
  • Diameter 7.9 mm: thin for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 9: more falls than most half ropes
  • Impact force 6.4 kN: a harder catch than most half ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 32%: typical stretch in a fall for a half rope
  • Sheath share 36%: a lower sheath share than most half ropes

Apus Pro Dry 7.9 specifications

Diameter7.9 mm
Weight41 g/m
Sheath share36%
Lengths sold40 / 50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls9
Impact force6.4 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Static elongation8.1%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentEco Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Apus Pro Dry 7.9 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 11 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 149.95 EUR at sport-conrad.com, 40% below the 252.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
40 m108.49 EURsportokay.com4
50 m139.90 EURepictv.com7
60 m149.95 EURsport-conrad.com7
70 m135.00 EURoliunid.de7

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sport-conrad.com149.95 EUR
epictv.com155.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de155.96 EUR
kletterbude.de175.45 EUR
sportokay.com194.99 EUR
barrabes.com195.00 EUR
sport-in.net199.95 EUR

Alternatives to the Apus Pro Dry 7.9

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes