Mammut 9.5 Infinity Dry

Mammut 9.5 Infinity Dry

The 9.5 Infinity Dry is a 9.5 mm single rope from Mammut, at 59 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 8.7 kN impact force, 30% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified.

Mammut's former 9.5 mm all-round single rope with a dry finish. 59 g/m, 8 UIAA falls, 8.7 kN impact force, 6.8 % static elongation, 40 % sheath. No longer on mammut.com; Mammut states its 9.5 Crag Dry and 9.5 Gym Classic are based on the Infinity construction. No shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

9.5 Infinity Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.5 mm single rope

What the 9.5 Infinity Dry is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

9.5 Infinity Dry strengths

  • 8 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Dry treatment on core and sheath (Mammut Dry)

9.5 Infinity Dry trade-offs

  • No longer listed by Mammut; the 9.5 Crag Dry and 9.5 Crag Classic are built on the Infinity construction (Mammut)

9.5 Infinity Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the 9.5 Infinity Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 59 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.5 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 8.7 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 30%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

9.5 Infinity Dry specifications

Diameter9.5 mm
Weight59 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force8.7 kN
Dynamic elongation30%
Static elongation6.8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 9.5 Infinity Dry costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the 9.5 Infinity Dry in stock right now.

Alternatives to the 9.5 Infinity Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes