Mammut 9.5 Crag Dry Duodess

Mammut 9.5 Crag Dry Duodess

The 9.5 Crag Dry Duodess is a 9.5 mm single rope from Mammut, at 60 g/m, for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 8 kN impact force, 30% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified.

The Duodess version of Mammut's 9.5 Crag Dry: a deliberate pattern change between the two halves gives a permanent, always-visible middle mark for belaying and rappelling (Mammut). 9.5 mm, 60 g/m, 8 UIAA falls, 8 kN impact force, 6 % static elongation, 40 % sheath. PFC-free dry finish, under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test. Bluesign product.

9.5 Crag Dry Duodess belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.5 mm single rope

What the 9.5 Crag Dry Duodess is for

Best for single-pitch sport, multi-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

9.5 Crag Dry Duodess strengths

  • Duodess: a woven pattern change marks the middle permanently (Mammut)
  • 8 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 6 % static elongation, in the lowest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • PFC-free dry finish on core and sheath: Mammut states under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test (UIAA Water Repellent)
  • Bluesign product (Mammut)

9.5 Crag Dry Duodess spec profile

The maker's figures for the 9.5 Crag Dry Duodess, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 60 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.5 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 8 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 30%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

9.5 Crag Dry Duodess specifications

Diameter9.5 mm
Weight60 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force8 kN
Dynamic elongation30%
Static elongation6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markBi-pattern sheath
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 9.5 Crag Dry Duodess costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the 9.5 Crag Dry Duodess in stock right now.

Alternatives to the 9.5 Crag Dry Duodess

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes