Black Diamond 9.9

Black Diamond 9.9

The 9.9 is a 9.9 mm single rope from Black Diamond, at 66.9 g/m, for gym, single-pitch sport and top-rope. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 8.9 kN impact force, 33% dynamic elongation and a 34% sheath share. No dry treatment.

Black Diamond's 9.9, which BD calls its go-to rope for year-round rock climbing: a thick diameter for day-in, day-out use with a 2x2 weave regular sheath and a middle mark. 66.9 g/m, 8.9 kN impact force, 6.5 % static elongation, 33 % dynamic, 34 % sheath, no dry treatment, made in Spain. BD publishes no UIAA fall count on the page; the stored 6 is not re-verified. Sold in 40, 60 and 70 m.

9.9 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.9 mm single rope

What the 9.9 is for

Best for gym, single-pitch sport and top-rope. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

9.9 strengths

  • 2x2 weave regular sheath, which BD says is built for everyday use
  • BD calls it its go-to rope for year-round rock climbing
  • Middle mark (BD)
  • Sold in 40, 60 and 70 m

9.9 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment
  • 8.9 kN impact force, the third-highest of the 13 single ropes between 9.9 and 10 mm we track
  • 66.9 g/m, in the heaviest quarter of the 46 single ropes between 9.7 and 10.1 mm we track

9.9 spec profile

The maker's figures for the 9.9, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 66.9 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.9 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.9 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 33%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 34%: among the lowest sheath shares for a single rope

9.9 specifications

Diameter9.9 mm
Weight66.9 g/m
Sheath share34%
Lengths sold40 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force8.9 kN
Dynamic elongation33%
Static elongation6.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the 9.9 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the 9.9 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the 9.9

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes