Maxim Glider 9.9

Maxim Glider 9.9

The Glider 9.9 is a 9.9 mm single rope from Maxim, at 65 g/m, for gym, single-pitch sport and top-rope. Rated for 10 UIAA falls with 9.3 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share.

Maxim's most popular rope (Maxim), a 9.9 mm single for day-to-day single-pitch cragging, sport and trad: a PFC- and PFAS-free TPT twill-pattern sheath that Maxim says cuts drag and kinking, an Endura DRY treated core on every version and a treated sheath with the UIAA Dry rating on the 2x-DRY colourways. 65 g/m, 10 UIAA falls, 9.3 kN impact force, 8 % static elongation, 32 % dynamic, 48-braid sheath. Single-pattern versions carry a middle mark; a bi-pattern version is sold too. Ready-climb coil.

Glider 9.9 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.9 mm single rope

What the Glider 9.9 is for

Best for gym, single-pitch sport and top-rope. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Glider 9.9 strengths

  • 10 UIAA falls, the second-highest count of the 13 single ropes between 9.9 and 10 mm we track
  • TPT twill-pattern sheath, which Maxim says aligns the sheath yarns with the rope's direction of travel to cut drag
  • PFC- and PFAS-free sheath (Maxim)
  • Sold in single-pattern (with middle mark) and bi-pattern versions, STD-DRY and 2x-DRY colourways
  • Ready-climb coil, usable straight from the package (Maxim)

Glider 9.9 trade-offs

  • 9.3 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 65 g/m, in the heaviest quarter of the 46 single ropes between 9.7 and 10.1 mm we track
  • Endura DRY treatment on the core yarns only (Maxim's STD-DRY); the 2x-DRY versions add a treated sheath and meet the UIAA Dry standard

Glider 9.9 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Glider 9.9, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 65 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.9 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 10: among the highest fall ratings for a single rope
  • Impact force 9.3 kN: among the hardest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 32%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Glider 9.9 specifications

Diameter9.9 mm
Weight65 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls10
Impact force9.3 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Static elongation8%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentEndura Dry
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyTPT
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2022
PFC-freeYes

What the Glider 9.9 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Glider 9.9 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Glider 9.9

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes