Maxim Airliner

Maxim Airliner

The Airliner is a 9 mm single rope from Maxim, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 54 g/m, for single-pitch sport and alpine. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.9 kN impact force, 33.5% dynamic elongation and a 35% sheath share. 2x-DRY core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified.

Maxim's thin triple-certified rope for quick ascents, long pitches and multi-day climbs: 9.0 mm, 54 g/m, a 48-braid regular-pattern sheath and the 2x-DRY treatment of core and sheath that meets the UIAA Dry standard, PFC- and PFAS-free. As a single: 8.9 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls guaranteed (Maxim quotes 5 to 9), 10 % static elongation, 33.5 % dynamic; as a half: 6.9 kN and 18 falls; as a twin: 10.3 kN and 28 falls. Ready-climb coil. No shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Airliner belay device compatibility

Compatible with 40 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 39 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9 mm single rope

What the Airliner is for

Best for single-pitch sport and alpine. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: very supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Airliner strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 2x-DRY: core and sheath dry treated, meets the UIAA Dry standard (Maxim)
  • 18 UIAA falls as a half rope, 28 as a twin
  • PFC- and PFAS-free (Maxim)
  • Ready-climb coil, usable straight from the package (Maxim)

Airliner trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls guaranteed as a single rope (Maxim quotes 5 to 9), the minimum EN 892 requires
  • 10 % static elongation, the highest of the 131 single ropes we track with a published figure

Airliner spec profile

The maker's figures for the Airliner, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 54 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.9 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 33.5%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 35%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Airliner specifications

Diameter9 mm
Weight54 g/m
Sheath share35%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.9 kN
Dynamic elongation33.5%
Static elongation10%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatment2x-DRY (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core construction48 carrier
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Airliner costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Airliner in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Airliner

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes