Beal Joker 9.1 Unicore Golden Dry

Beal Joker 9.1 Unicore Golden Dry

The Joker 9.1 Unicore Golden Dry is a 9.1 mm single rope from Beal, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 52 g/m, for ice, trad and alpine. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.4 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 35% sheath share. Golden Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 11 shops from 186.95 EUR for 60 m.

Beal's Joker 9.1 is certified as a single, half and twin rope (Beal calls it the first rope to meet all three dynamic-rope standards). Beal describes it as a balance of lightness, fluidity and safety for experienced climbers, and for ridge, classic, mixed and snow routes. As a single: 52 g/m, 7.4 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls guaranteed, 8.5 % static elongation; as a half: 5.7 kN, 15 falls guaranteed (24 lab); as a twin: 9.0 kN, more than 25 falls in Beal's lab. Unicore bonds core and sheath. Golden Dry treats core and sheath and carries the UIAA Water Repellent label; Beal lists this version in its Mountain Line.

Joker 9.1 Unicore Golden Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.1 mm single rope

What the Joker 9.1 Unicore Golden Dry is for

Best for ice, trad and alpine. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Joker 9.1 Unicore Golden Dry strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 7.4 kN impact force as a single, 5.7 kN as a half
  • As a half rope 15 UIAA falls guaranteed, 24 in Beal's lab test
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • Golden Dry treats core and sheath yarns and is labelled UIAA Water Repellent (Beal workbook)

Joker 9.1 Unicore Golden Dry trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires

Joker 9.1 Unicore Golden Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the Joker 9.1 Unicore Golden Dry, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 52 g/m: very light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.1 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.4 kN: among the softest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 35%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Joker 9.1 Unicore Golden Dry specifications

Diameter9.1 mm
Weight52 g/m
Sheath share35%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.4 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation8.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentGolden Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Joker 9.1 Unicore Golden Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 15 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 186.95 EUR at sport-conrad.com, 19% below the 231.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m155.80 EURsport-conrad.com11
60 m186.95 EURsport-conrad.com11
70 m218.10 EURsport-conrad.com9
80 m249.25 EURsport-conrad.com11
100 m391.17 EUR9cclimbing.com1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sport-conrad.com186.95 EUR
sportokay.com194.47 EUR
chalkr.de197.90 EUR
oliunid.de212.90 EUR
epictv.com212.90 EUR
snowleader.com212.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de229.64 EUR
8a.de231.99 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk242.71 EUR
decathlon.fr259.70 EUR
+ 1 more shops

Alternatives to the Joker 9.1 Unicore Golden Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes