Beal Joker Soft 9.1 Unicore Dry Cover

Beal Joker Soft 9.1 Unicore Dry Cover

The Joker Soft 9.1 Unicore Dry Cover is a 9.1 mm single rope from Beal, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 52 g/m, for ice, alpine and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.3 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 35% sheath share. Dry Cover sheath dry treatment. In stock at 7 shops from 177.90 EUR for 60 m.

The Joker Soft is Beal's Joker 9.1 with slightly lower impact forces: 7.3 kN as a single, 5.5 kN as a half, 8.8 kN as a twin (the Joker: 7.4, 5.7 and 9.0). Certified as single, half and twin rope. 52 g/m, 5 UIAA falls guaranteed as a single, 15 as a half (24 in Beal's lab test), 8.5 % static elongation. Unicore bonds core and sheath; Dry Cover treats the sheath only. Beal lists EN 892 for this model. Sold in 60, 70 and 80 m.

Joker Soft 9.1 Unicore Dry Cover belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.1 mm single rope

What the Joker Soft 9.1 Unicore Dry Cover is for

Best for ice, alpine, multi-pitch sport, single-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Joker Soft 9.1 Unicore Dry Cover strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • As a half rope 15 UIAA falls guaranteed, 24 in Beal's lab test
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test

Joker Soft 9.1 Unicore Dry Cover trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • Dry Cover treats the sheath only, the core is not impregnated (Beal workbook)
  • Beal lists EN 892 only for this model, no UIAA 101

Joker Soft 9.1 Unicore Dry Cover spec profile

The maker's figures for the Joker Soft 9.1 Unicore Dry Cover, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 52 g/m: very light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.1 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.3 kN: among the softest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 35%: a lower sheath share than most single ropes

Joker Soft 9.1 Unicore Dry Cover specifications

Diameter9.1 mm
Weight52 g/m
Sheath share35%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.3 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation8.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry Cover (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Joker Soft 9.1 Unicore Dry Cover costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 7 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 177.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 24% below the 235.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m177.90 EURoliunid.de7
70 m199.00 EURsestogrado.it6
80 m229.00 EURsestogrado.it5

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de177.90 EUR
sestogrado.it177.90 EUR
epictv.com177.90 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk195.53 EUR
8a.de205.99 EUR
snowleader.com207.90 EUR
beal-planet.com235.13 EUR

Alternatives to the Joker Soft 9.1 Unicore Dry Cover

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes