Mammut 9.5 Gym Classic

Mammut 9.5 Gym Classic

The 9.5 Gym Classic is a 9.5 mm single rope from Mammut, at 58 g/m, for gym and top-rope. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.7 kN impact force, 33% dynamic elongation and a 42% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 6 shops from 96.40 EUR for 40 m.

Mammut's gym rope, based on the Infinity construction (Mammut). 9.5 mm, 58 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 7.7 kN impact force, 7.5 % static elongation, 42 % sheath. Classic finish with no dry treatment (46 % water absorption in the UIAA dry test per Mammut). Bluesign product, PFC-free.

9.5 Gym Classic belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.5 mm single rope

What the 9.5 Gym Classic is for

Best for gym and top-rope. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

9.5 Gym Classic strengths

  • 7.7 kN impact force, in the lowest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 42 % sheath, joint highest of the 13 single ropes at 9.5 mm we track
  • Based on the Mammut Infinity construction (Mammut)
  • Bluesign product, solution-dyed yarn, PFC-free (Mammut)

9.5 Gym Classic trade-offs

  • Untreated Classic finish: Mammut publishes 46 % water absorption in the UIAA dry test for it
  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

9.5 Gym Classic spec profile

The maker's figures for the 9.5 Gym Classic, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 58 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.5 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.7 kN: a softer catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 33%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 42%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

9.5 Gym Classic specifications

Diameter9.5 mm
Weight58 g/m
Sheath share42%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.7 kN
Dynamic elongation33%
Static elongation7.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 9.5 Gym Classic costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 9 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 40 m: 96.40 EUR at verticalextreme.de.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
40 m96.40 EURverticalextreme.de6
50 m111.90 EURverticalextreme.de7

Shops stocking the 40 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
verticalextreme.de96.40 EUR
chalkr.de96.50 EUR
bergfreunde.de97.16 EUR
oliunid.de101.90 EUR
kletterbude.de107.95 EUR
kletterkogel.de120.00 EUR

Alternatives to the 9.5 Gym Classic

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes