Fixe Nargó 9.6

Fixe Nargó 9.6

The Nargó 9.6 is a 9.6 mm single rope from Fixe, at 57 g/m, for gym and single-pitch sport. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.9 kN impact force, 37% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 4 shops from 119.00 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe Nargo 9.6 is a PFC-free single rope named for the limestone climbing area of Coll de Nargo in Catalonia's Alt Urgell region, marketed by Fixe for gym and sport climbing.

Nargó 9.6 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.6 mm single rope

What the Nargó 9.6 is for

Best for gym and single-pitch sport. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Nargó 9.6 strengths

  • 57 g/m, joint lightest of the 11 single ropes at 9.6 mm we track
  • Classic + braid with 48 threads, which Fixe says gives more friction in belay devices
  • Fixe recommends it for sport climbing and indoor use
  • Black middle mark, red 8 Mark 8 m from each end, reflective end indicators, ultrasonic-cut ends (Fixe)
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Nargó 9.6 trade-offs

  • Nature finish: no water-repellent treatment, 100 % PFC-free (Fixe)
  • 5 UIAA falls, the minimum EN 892 requires of a single rope
  • 8.9 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Nargó 9.6 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Nargó 9.6, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 57 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.6 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.9 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 37%: among the most stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Nargó 9.6 specifications

Diameter9.6 mm
Weight57 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.9 kN
Dynamic elongation37%
Static elongation7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyClassic Plus
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Nargó 9.6 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 4 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 119.00 EUR at sestogrado.it.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m119.00 EURsestogrado.it4
70 m129.00 EURsestogrado.it4
80 m149.00 EURsestogrado.it4

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sestogrado.it119.00 EUR
oliunid.de121.90 EUR
epictv.com121.90 EUR
skalnik.pl159.87 EUR

Alternatives to the Nargó 9.6

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes