Beal Wall Cruiser 9.6 Unicore

Beal Wall Cruiser 9.6 Unicore

The Wall Cruiser 9.6 Unicore is a 9.6 mm single rope from Beal, at 62 g/m, for gym, top-rope and indoor. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 7.9 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 42% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 5 shops from 43.90 EUR for 20 m.

Beal's indoor rope designed for children new to climbing walls: Beal says the 9.6 mm diameter makes it easier to handle, to place in a belay device, to knot and to give slack with, and that the thick, smooth sheath resists abrasion; it adds that experienced climbers can use it too. Unicore bonds core and sheath. 62 g/m, 7.9 kN impact force, 8 UIAA falls guaranteed (10 in Beal's lab test), 9.7 % static elongation, 42 % sheath. No dry treatment. Sold from 20 m.

Wall Cruiser 9.6 Unicore belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.6 mm single rope

What the Wall Cruiser 9.6 Unicore is for

Best for gym, top-rope and indoor. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Wall Cruiser 9.6 Unicore strengths

  • Beal designed it for children new to indoor climbing: a diameter meant to be easy to handle, to load in a belay device and to knot
  • 8 UIAA falls guaranteed (10 in Beal's lab test), in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test
  • Sold from 20 m (20, 25, 30, 40, 50 m and 200 m spools)

Wall Cruiser 9.6 Unicore trade-offs

  • No dry treatment (a standard Beal finish: the treated versions carry Dry Cover or Golden Dry in the name)
  • 9.7 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track
  • Beal's Collectivite (institutional) range: it is not in Beal's outdoor lines

Wall Cruiser 9.6 Unicore spec profile

The maker's figures for the Wall Cruiser 9.6 Unicore, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 62 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.6 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 7.9 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 42%: among the highest sheath shares for a single rope

Wall Cruiser 9.6 Unicore specifications

Diameter9.6 mm
Weight62 g/m
Sheath share42%
Lengths sold20 / 25 / 30 / 40 / 50 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force7.9 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation9.7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionunicore
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Wall Cruiser 9.6 Unicore costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 11 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 20 m: 43.90 EUR at oliunid.de, 43% below the 77.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
20 m43.90 EURoliunid.de5
25 m65.99 EURsportokay.com2
30 m64.90 EURoliunid.de8
40 m85.90 EURoliunid.de7
50 m108.90 EURoliunid.de9

Shops stocking the 20 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
oliunid.de43.90 EUR
epictv.com43.90 EUR
barrabes.com45.58 EUR
hardloop.de50.90 EUR
sportokay.com59.99 EUR

Alternatives to the Wall Cruiser 9.6 Unicore

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes