Petzl Contact 9.8

Petzl Contact 9.8

The Contact 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Petzl, at 60 g/m, for single-pitch sport, gym and top-rope. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.4 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 15 shops from 128.95 EUR for 60 m.

Petzl's 9.8 mm single rope: Petzl cites the balance of weight, diameter and grip, a thick sheath for abrasion resistance and 40-carrier construction. 60 g/m, 7 UIAA falls, 8.4 kN impact force, 9 % static elongation, 35 % dynamic, 41 % sheath. No dry treatment. EverFlex thermal treatment, UltraSonic Finish, ClimbReady Coil. Sold in 60, 70 and 80 m.

Contact 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Contact 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, gym and top-rope. Aimed at beginner to advanced climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Contact 9.8 strengths

  • 41 % sheath: Petzl cites a thick sheath for abrasion resistance
  • 60 g/m, in the lightest quarter of the 54 single ropes between 9.6 and 10 mm we track
  • EverFlex thermal treatment of the core strands for consistent handling over time (Petzl)
  • UltraSonic Finish: core and sheath bonded at the rope ends against fraying (Petzl)
  • Sold in 60, 70 and 80 m

Contact 9.8 trade-offs

  • No dry treatment
  • 9 % static elongation, in the highest quarter of the 131 single ropes we track

Contact 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Contact 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 60 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.4 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Contact 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight60 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.4 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023

What the Contact 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 17 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 128.95 EUR at deporvillage.com, 42% below the 222.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m89.99 EURiko-sport.com1
40 m108.37 EURnaturzeit.com2
60 m128.95 EURdeporvillage.com15
70 m156.90 EURverticalextreme.de12
80 m170.36 EURfunktionelles.de14

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
deporvillage.com128.95 EUR
funktionelles.de140.74 EUR
verticalextreme.de141.90 EUR
alpinstore.com143.90 EUR
hardloop.de149.90 EUR
oliunid.de151.90 EUR
sportbuck.com151.96 EUR
bergzeit.de153.60 EUR
sestogrado.it159.00 EUR
sportokay.com159.99 EUR
+ 5 more shops

Alternatives to the Contact 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes