Beal Opera 8.5 Unicore Dry Cover

Beal Opera 8.5 Unicore Dry Cover

The Opera 8.5 Unicore Dry Cover is a 8.5 mm single rope from Beal, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 48 g/m, for ice, alpine and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 7.3 kN impact force, 36% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. Dry Cover sheath dry treatment. In stock at 12 shops from 161.70 EUR for 60 m.

Beal's Opera 8.5 is certified as a single, half and twin rope; Beal calls it the lightest and thinnest single rope on the market and the first under 50 g/m. As a single: 48 g/m, 7.3 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls guaranteed, 8.4 % static elongation; as a half: 5.7 kN and 16 falls guaranteed (18 lab); as a twin: 9.0 kN and more than 25 falls in Beal's lab. Unicore bonds core and sheath. Dry Cover treats the sheath only. Sold from 50 m to 200 m.

Opera 8.5 Unicore Dry Cover belay device compatibility

Compatible with 32 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 29 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.5 mm single rope

What the Opera 8.5 Unicore Dry Cover is for

Best for ice, alpine, multi-pitch sport, single-pitch sport and trad. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Opera 8.5 Unicore Dry Cover strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 48 g/m, joint lightest of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 7.3 kN impact force as a single, 5.7 kN as a half
  • As a half rope 16 UIAA falls guaranteed, 18 in Beal's lab test
  • Unicore bonds core and sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage in the EN 892 test

Opera 8.5 Unicore Dry Cover trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • 8.5 mm is below the minimum rope diameter of 9 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • Dry Cover treats the sheath only, the core is not impregnated (Beal workbook)

Opera 8.5 Unicore Dry Cover spec profile

The maker's figures for the Opera 8.5 Unicore Dry Cover, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 48 g/m: very light for a single rope
  • Diameter 8.5 mm: very thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 7.3 kN: among the softest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 36%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Opera 8.5 Unicore Dry Cover specifications

Diameter8.5 mm
Weight48 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force7.3 kN
Dynamic elongation36%
Static elongation8.4%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry Cover (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialnylon
Sheath technologyUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Opera 8.5 Unicore Dry Cover costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 16 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 161.70 EUR at sestogrado.it, 31% below the 235.20 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
40 m135.80 EURbergzeit.de1
50 m137.90 EURoliunid.de12
60 m161.70 EURsestogrado.it12
70 m190.90 EURoliunid.de7
80 m214.90 EURsestogrado.it8
100 m391.17 EUR9cclimbing.com1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
sestogrado.it161.70 EUR
oliunid.de163.90 EUR
epictv.com163.90 EUR
barrabes.com173.72 EUR
snowleader.be188.90 EUR
bergfreunde.de191.36 EUR
bananafingers.co.uk202.59 EUR
8a.de207.99 EUR
sportokay.com219.99 EUR
beal-planet.com235.13 EUR
+ 2 more shops

Alternatives to the Opera 8.5 Unicore Dry Cover

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes