Ocun Vision 9.1

Ocun Vision 9.1

The Vision 9.1 is a 9.1 mm single rope from Ocun, at 56 g/m, for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 8.3 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. Dry and Protect sheath dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 270.00 EUR for 60 m.

Ocun's Vision 9.1, its thin rope for on-sight, flash and redpoint climbing, which Ocun also calls suitable for multi-pitch routes. 56 g/m, 6 UIAA falls, 8.3 kN impact force, 35 % dynamic elongation, 38 % sheath, 40 carriers. PFC-free Dry and Protect sheath coating (the Vision page claims no UIAA water-repellent rating); Super Tension Control against sheath slippage; midpoint band, colour-coded ends and a serial number. Sold from 50 m to 80 m.

Vision 9.1 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.1 mm single rope

What the Vision 9.1 is for

Best for single-pitch sport and multi-pitch sport. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Vision 9.1 strengths

  • Ocun aims it at on-sight, flash and redpoint climbing and calls it suitable for multi-pitch routes
  • Super Tension Control, which Ocun says keeps the sheath from slipping (0 mm sheath slippage)
  • Midpoint band, colour-coded ends and a serial number on every rope (Ocun)
  • Sold from 50 m to 80 m

Vision 9.1 trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls, in the bottom quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Dry and Protect sheath coating, PFC-free, which Ocun applies to all its ropes; the Vision page claims no UIAA water-repellent rating

Vision 9.1 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Vision 9.1, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 56 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.1 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.3 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Vision 9.1 specifications

Diameter9.1 mm
Weight56 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force8.3 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation6.2%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry and Protect (sheath only)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core construction40 carrier
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Vision 9.1 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 270.00 EUR at maxclimbing.com.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
60 m270.00 EURmaxclimbing.com1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
maxclimbing.com270.00 EUR

Alternatives to the Vision 9.1

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes