Petzl Rumba 8.0

Petzl Rumba 8.0

The Rumba 8.0 is a 8 mm half rope from Petzl, at 44 g/m, for alpine, ice climbing and trad. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 5.9 kN impact force, 34% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. Duratec Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment. In stock at 15 shops from 120.95 EUR for 60 m.

Petzl's multipurpose 8 mm rope for multi-pitch climbing and mountaineering, certified as a half and twin rope, with the Duratec Dry treatment for rock, mixed, snow and ice. 44 g/m, 41 % sheath, 40-carrier construction; as a half: 5.9 kN impact force, 7 UIAA falls, 11 % static elongation; as a twin: 9.6 kN and 22 falls. EverFlex thermal treatment, UltraSonic Finish, ClimbReady Coil. Sold in 50 m and 60 m.

Rumba 8.0 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 24 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 23 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8 mm half rope

What the Rumba 8.0 is for

Best for alpine, ice climbing and trad. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Rumba 8.0 strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 22 UIAA falls as a twin
  • Duratec Dry treatment for rock, mixed, snow and ice: Petzl states it makes the rope more resistant to water, dirt and abrasion, free from intentionally added PFAS
  • Sold in 50 m and 60 m

Rumba 8.0 trade-offs

  • 11 % static elongation, among the 4 highest of the 27 half ropes we track with a published figure
  • No UIAA water-repellent rating claimed by Petzl for Duratec Dry (Petzl states the UIAA test result for its Guide Dry treatment only)

Rumba 8.0 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Rumba 8.0, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 44 g/m: mid-weight for a half rope
  • Diameter 8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a half rope
  • Impact force 5.9 kN: a typical catch for a half rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34%: typical stretch in a fall for a half rope
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most half ropes

Rumba 8.0 specifications

Diameter8 mm
Weight44 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold50 / 60 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force5.9 kN
Dynamic elongation34%
Static elongation11%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDuratec Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core construction40 carrier
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023
PFC-freeYes

What the Rumba 8.0 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 18 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 120.95 EUR at deporvillage.com, 55% below the 270.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m104.90 EURverticalextreme.de11
60 m120.95 EURdeporvillage.com15

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
deporvillage.com120.95 EUR
verticalextreme.de120.98 EUR
campobase.net134.90 EUR
alpinstore.com134.90 EUR
oliunid.de135.90 EUR
barrabes.com137.70 EUR
sestogrado.it139.00 EUR
sport-conrad.com139.95 EUR
gigasport.at139.99 EUR
naturzeit.com141.06 EUR
+ 5 more shops

Alternatives to the Rumba 8.0

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes