Mammut 8.0 Alpine Dry

Mammut 8.0 Alpine Dry

The 8.0 Alpine Dry is a 8 mm half rope from Mammut, at 43 g/m, for alpine, trad and ice/mixed. Rated for 9 UIAA falls with 5.6 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 7 shops from 141.71 EUR for 60 m.

Mammut's double rope for ice, mountaineering, multi-pitch and alpine climbing, based on the Phoenix Dry construction (Mammut). Certified as a half and twin rope. 8 mm, 43 g/m, 41 % sheath; as a half: 5.6 kN impact force, 9 UIAA falls, 8.5 % static elongation; as a twin: 9.0 kN. PFC-free dry finish, under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test. Bluesign product.

8.0 Alpine Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 24 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 23 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8 mm half rope

What the 8.0 Alpine Dry is for

Best for alpine, trad and ice/mixed. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

8.0 Alpine Dry strengths

  • Certified as a half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 9 UIAA falls as a half rope, in the top quarter of the 28 half ropes we track
  • 5.6 kN impact force as a half rope, 9.0 kN as a twin
  • PFC-free dry finish on core and sheath: Mammut states under 1.5 % water absorption in the UIAA test (UIAA Water Repellent)
  • Bluesign product (Mammut)
  • 8.5 % static elongation as a half rope, in the lowest quarter of the 27 half ropes we track

8.0 Alpine Dry trade-offs

  • No aramid: Core Protect is the separate 8.0 Alpine Core Protect Dry

8.0 Alpine Dry spec profile

The maker's figures for the 8.0 Alpine Dry, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 43 g/m: mid-weight for a half rope
  • Diameter 8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 9: more falls than most half ropes
  • Impact force 5.6 kN: a softer catch than most half ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most half ropes
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most half ropes

8.0 Alpine Dry specifications

Diameter8 mm
Weight43 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls9
Impact force5.6 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation8.5%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 8.0 Alpine Dry costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 10 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 141.71 EUR at bergfreunde.de, 43% below the 248.40 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m103.35 EURverticalextreme.de2
50 m125.51 EURbergfreunde.de6
60 m141.71 EURbergfreunde.de7
70 m114.94 EURnaturzeit.com7

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
bergfreunde.de141.71 EUR
sport-conrad.com148.70 EUR
verticalextreme.de148.75 EUR
oliunid.de148.90 EUR
sport-schuster.de175.00 EUR
9cclimbing.com175.99 EUR
bergfuchs.at180.00 EUR

Alternatives to the 8.0 Alpine Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes