Edelrid Boa Gym 9.8

Edelrid Boa Gym 9.8

The Boa Gym 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Edelrid, at 68 g/m, for indoor, gym and top-rope. Rated for 7 UIAA falls with 8.8 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 185.00 EUR for 60 m.

Built for the specific abuse of gym lead climbing. The sheath uses polyester rather than nylon for abrasion resistance, in Edelrid's Sports Braid construction where a single yarn crosses another, giving a compact, fine, hard-wearing surface. Low 5.5 % static elongation keeps lowering controlled. Sold in 200 m and 350 m spools for gyms as well as single lengths.

Boa Gym 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Boa Gym 9.8 is for

Best for indoor, gym and top-rope. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Boa Gym 9.8 strengths

  • Polyester sheath, which Edelrid states is extremely abrasion resistant
  • Sports Braid double-braid sheath for a compact, smooth structure (Edelrid)
  • Sold in 35 m, 40 m and 50 m and as 200 m and 350 m spools

Boa Gym 9.8 trade-offs

  • Edelrid states it is not suitable for permanent use in permanently installed top-rope applications
  • No dry treatment
  • 68 g/m, the heaviest of the 23 single ropes at 9.8 mm we track

Boa Gym 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Boa Gym 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 68 g/m: heavy for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 7: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.8 kN: a harder catch than most single ropes
  • Dynamic elongation 32%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Boa Gym 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight68 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold35 / 40 / 50 / 200 / 350 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls7
Impact force8.8 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Static elongation5.5%
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialpolyamide
Sheath technologySports Braid
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Boa Gym 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 18 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 185.00 EUR at barrabes.com, 10% below the 205.80 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
35 m77.00 EURbiwak.com10
40 m77.00 EURbiwak.com12
50 m77.00 EURbiwak.com12
60 m185.00 EURbarrabes.com1
70 m166.50 EURbarrabes.com1
80 m205.00 EURbarrabes.com1
200 m468.90 EURoliunid.de2

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
barrabes.com185.00 EUR

Alternatives to the Boa Gym 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes