Fixe Pedraforca 8.8

Fixe Pedraforca 8.8

The Pedraforca 8.8 is a 8.8 mm single rope from Fixe, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 54 g/m, for alpine and ice/mixed. Rated for 6 UIAA falls with 7.2 kN impact force, 37% dynamic elongation and a 30% sheath share. Full Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 1 shop from 219.99 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe's triple-certified 8.8 mm rope, which Fixe calls the one most chosen by mountain guides, for alpine routes, big walls and hard sport projects. 54 g/m, 30 % sheath, Endurance braid with 36 threads and Fusion sheath-core bond; as a single: 7.2 kN impact force, 6 UIAA falls, 7 % static elongation, 37 % dynamic; as a half: 7.2 kN and 6 falls; as a twin: 7.4 kN and 14 falls. Full Dry treats sheath and core, UIAA Water Repellent. Black middle mark, red 8 Mark near each end, reflective ends. Sold from 40 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool. Made in Sant Quirze de Besora.

Pedraforca 8.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 37 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 33 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.8 mm single rope

What the Pedraforca 8.8 is for

Best for alpine and ice/mixed. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: very supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Pedraforca 8.8 strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 7.2 kN impact force, among the 3 lowest of the 28 triple-rated single ropes we track
  • 14 UIAA falls as a twin
  • Full Dry: water-repellent treatment on sheath and core, UIAA Water Repellent (Fixe)
  • Fusion: sheath bonded to the core against sheath slippage, 0 mm in the EN 892 test (Fixe)
  • Sold from 40 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool
  • Fixe calls it the rope most chosen by mountain guides

Pedraforca 8.8 trade-offs

  • 6 UIAA falls as a single or half rope
  • 30 % sheath, the second-lowest of the 130 single ropes we track with a published figure
  • 8.8 mm is below the minimum rope diameter of 4 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • 37 % dynamic elongation, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

Pedraforca 8.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Pedraforca 8.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 54 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 8.8 mm: very thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 6: a typical fall rating for a single rope
  • Impact force 7.2 kN: among the softest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 37%: among the most stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 30%: among the lowest sheath shares for a single rope

Pedraforca 8.8 specifications

Diameter8.8 mm
Weight54 g/m
Sheath share30%
Lengths sold40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls6
Impact force7.2 kN
Dynamic elongation37%
Static elongation7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentFull Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyFusion sheath-lock
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
PFC-freeYes

What the Pedraforca 8.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 3 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 219.99 EUR at 8a.de, 5% below the 231.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m159.00 EURsestogrado.it3
60 m219.99 EUR8a.de1
70 m209.00 EURsestogrado.it3
80 m229.00 EURsestogrado.it3
100 m305.90 EURoliunid.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
8a.de219.99 EUR

Alternatives to the Pedraforca 8.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes