Tendon Ambition 9.8

Tendon Ambition 9.8

The Ambition 9.8 is a 9.8 mm single rope from Tendon, at 64 g/m, for single-pitch sport, trad and ice/mixed. Rated for 9 UIAA falls with 7.4 kN impact force, 35% dynamic elongation and a 39% sheath share. Complete Shield core-and-sheath dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 194.21 EUR for 60 m.

Tendon's 9.8 mm single rope for beginners with, as Tendon puts it, big ambitions: a coarser sheath that runs slower in the belay device and raises durability, which Tendon also recommends for working routes. 64 g/m, 9 UIAA falls, 7.4 kN impact force, 7.9 % static elongation, 35 % dynamic, 39 % sheath. Complete Shield finish treats sheath and core with Tendon's PFC-free ECO treatment. Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool.

Ambition 9.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.8 mm single rope

What the Ambition 9.8 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, trad and ice/mixed. Aimed at beginner to expert climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Ambition 9.8 strengths

  • 9 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 7.4 kN impact force, joint lowest of the 23 single ropes at 9.8 mm we track
  • Tendon states the coarser sheath runs slower through the belay device and raises durability
  • Complete Shield finish: Tendon states sheath and core are treated with its PFC-free ECO treatment for water repellency and abrasion resistance
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool (Tendon)

Ambition 9.8 trade-offs

  • 64 g/m, in the heaviest quarter of the 54 single ropes between 9.6 and 10 mm we track
  • No UIAA Water Repellent rating claimed by Tendon for the Complete Shield finish

Ambition 9.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Ambition 9.8, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 64 g/m: on the heavy side for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.8 mm: a mid-range diameter for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 9: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 7.4 kN: among the softest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 35%: stretches more in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 39%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Ambition 9.8 specifications

Diameter9.8 mm
Weight64 g/m
Sheath share39%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls9
Impact force7.4 kN
Dynamic elongation35%
Static elongation7.9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentComplete Shield (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2023
PFC-freeYes

What the Ambition 9.8 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 2 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 194.21 EUR at decathlon.fr, 9% below the 213.00 EUR list price.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m163.16 EURdecathlon.es1
60 m194.21 EURdecathlon.fr1
70 m163.95 EURbergzeit.de1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
decathlon.fr194.21 EUR

Alternatives to the Ambition 9.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes