CAMP Elektra 9.2

CAMP Elektra 9.2

The Elektra 9.2 is a 9.2 mm single rope from CAMP, also certified as a half and twin rope, at 52.2 g/m, for single-pitch sport, redpoint and trad. Rated for 5 UIAA falls with 8.1 kN impact force and 34.9% dynamic elongation. No dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 137.90 EUR for 60 m.

CAMP's Elektra 9.2, a light triple-certified rope for long days at the crag: CAMP cites easy handling from the thin diameter and a sheath-to-core balance weighted towards durability. 52.2 g/m, 0 mm sheath slippage; as a single: 8.1 kN impact force, 5 UIAA falls, 5.9 % static elongation, 34.9 % dynamic; as a half: 6.3 kN and 22 falls; as a twin: 9.5 kN and 45 falls. No dry treatment. Middle mark, untwisted package. Sold from 40 m to 80 m. CAMP publishes the same figures for this rope and the Genius 9.0 Dry.

Elektra 9.2 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.2 mm single rope

What the Elektra 9.2 is for

Best for single-pitch sport, redpoint and trad. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Elektra 9.2 strengths

  • Certified as single, half and twin rope (EN 892)
  • 52.2 g/m, in the lightest quarter of the 33 single ropes between 9 and 9.4 mm we track
  • 22 UIAA falls as a half rope, 45 as a twin
  • 0 mm sheath slippage
  • Middle mark (CAMP)
  • Untwisted package and 100 % recycled packaging (CAMP)
  • Sold from 40 m to 80 m

Elektra 9.2 trade-offs

  • 5 UIAA falls as a single rope, the minimum EN 892 requires
  • No dry treatment
  • CAMP publishes the same figures for the Elektra 9.2 and the Genius 9.0 Dry, weight included

Elektra 9.2 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Elektra 9.2, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 52.2 g/m: light for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.2 mm: thin for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 5: the minimum a single rope must hold; most single ropes hold more
  • Impact force 8.1 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 34.9%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope

Elektra 9.2 specifications

Diameter9.2 mm
Weight52.2 g/m
Lengths sold40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle / Half / Twin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls5
Impact force8.1 kN
Dynamic elongation34.9%
Static elongation5.9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Core materialpolyamide
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes

What the Elektra 9.2 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 6 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 137.90 EUR at snowleader.com.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
50 m117.41 EURbergfreunde.de3
60 m137.90 EURsnowleader.com1
70 m160.90 EURsnowleader.be3
80 m179.00 EURsestogrado.it4

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
snowleader.com137.90 EUR

Alternatives to the Elektra 9.2

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes