Singing Rock Patron 11

Singing Rock Patron 11

The Patron 11 is a 11 mm single rope from Singing Rock, at 79 g/m, for big wall and trad. Rated for 16 UIAA falls with 9.1 kN impact force, 31% dynamic elongation and a 38% sheath share. No dry treatment. In stock at 1 shop from 118.29 EUR for 30 m.

Singing Rock's 11 mm single rope for heavy use in rope training centres, climbing schools and rescue: a thicker sheath for abrasion resistance, suitable for most belay devices (Singing Rock). 79 g/m, 16 UIAA falls, 9.1 kN impact force, 5.3 % static elongation, 31 % dynamic, 38 % sheath. No dry treatment. Middle mark, thermotransfer end marking, ultrasonic-cut ends. Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool; a black version exists. No shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Patron 11 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 24 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 21 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 11 mm single rope

What the Patron 11 is for

Best for big wall and trad. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: stiff. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Patron 11 strengths

  • 16 UIAA falls, joint highest count of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Singing Rock cites a thicker sheath for abrasion resistance and heavy use in training centres, climbing schools and rescue
  • Singing Rock states it suits most belay devices
  • Middle mark, thermotransfer end marking and ultrasonic-cut ends (Singing Rock)
  • Sold from 30 m to 100 m and as a 200 m spool (Singing Rock)

Patron 11 trade-offs

  • 79 g/m, among the 3 heaviest of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 11 mm is above the maximum rope diameter of 11 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • 9.1 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • No dry treatment on this version

Patron 11 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Patron 11, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 79 g/m: heavy for a single rope
  • Diameter 11 mm: thick for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 16: among the highest fall ratings for a single rope
  • Impact force 9.1 kN: among the hardest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 31%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 38%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

Patron 11 specifications

Diameter11 mm
Weight79 g/m
Sheath share38%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 100 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892
UIAA falls16
Impact force9.1 kN
Dynamic elongation31%
Static elongation5.3%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Patron 11 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 at the one shop that currently stocks it. Cheapest current offer for 30 m: 118.29 EUR at decathlon.es.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
30 m118.29 EURdecathlon.es1
40 m155.09 EURdecathlon.es1

Shops stocking the 30 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
decathlon.es118.29 EUR

Alternatives to the Patron 11

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes