BlueWater Enduro 11

BlueWater Enduro 11

The Enduro 11 is a 11 mm single rope from BlueWater, at 76 g/m, for big wall and trad. Rated for 15 UIAA falls with 8.2 kN impact force, 30.2% dynamic elongation and a 41% sheath share. No dry treatment.

BlueWater's hard-wearing 11 mm single rope, redesigned and recommended by BlueWater for big walls, guiding, programmes and classes. 76 g/m, 15 UIAA falls, 8.2 kN impact force, 7.7 % static elongation, 30.2 % dynamic, 41 % sheath, 0 mm sheath slippage. Sold in Standard and Double-Dry versions in 50 m and 60 m and as a 200 m spool. Made in the USA.

Enduro 11 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 24 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 21 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 11 mm single rope

What the Enduro 11 is for

Best for big wall and trad. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Enduro 11 strengths

  • 15 UIAA falls, the third-highest count of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 41 % sheath share, in the highest quarter of the 130 single ropes we track
  • BlueWater recommends it for big walls, guiding and programmes
  • Sold in a Standard and a Double-Dry version, both also as a bi-colour (BlueWater); the figures are the same for both
  • Sold in 50 m and 60 m and as a 200 m spool
  • Made in the USA in BlueWater's own factory (BlueWater)

Enduro 11 trade-offs

  • 11 mm is above the maximum rope diameter of 11 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • The Standard version has no dry treatment; the Double-Dry version is a separate option

Enduro 11 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Enduro 11, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 76 g/m: heavy for a single rope
  • Diameter 11 mm: thick for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 15: among the highest fall ratings for a single rope
  • Impact force 8.2 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 30.2%: stretches less in a fall than most single ropes
  • Sheath share 41%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Enduro 11 specifications

Diameter11 mm
Weight76 g/m
Sheath share41%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 200 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls15
Impact force8.2 kN
Dynamic elongation30.2%
Static elongation7.7%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Enduro 11 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Enduro 11 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Enduro 11

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes