Mammut 9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic

Mammut 9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic

The 9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic is a 9.9 mm single rope from Mammut, at 61 g/m, for gym and top-rope. Rated for 8 UIAA falls with 8.3 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 39% sheath share. No dry treatment.

Mammut's former 9.9 mm gym rope with the Workhorse sheath construction. 61 g/m, 8 UIAA falls, 8.3 kN impact force, 7.6 % static elongation, 39 % sheath, no dry treatment. No longer on mammut.com (the refresh doc lists the 9.5 Gym Classic and 10.1 Gym Station Classic as the current gym line); no shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic belay device compatibility

Compatible with 39 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, all of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 9.9 mm single rope

What the 9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic is for

Best for gym and top-rope. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers. Handling feel: moderate. Durability: very high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic strengths

  • 8 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track

9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic trade-offs

  • No dry treatment
  • No longer listed by Mammut; the current gym ropes are the 9.5 Gym Classic and 10.1 Gym Station Classic

9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic spec profile

The maker's figures for the 9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 61 g/m: mid-weight for a single rope
  • Diameter 9.9 mm: on the thick side for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 8: more falls than most single ropes
  • Impact force 8.3 kN: a typical catch for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 32%: typical stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 39%: a typical sheath share for a single rope

9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic specifications

Diameter9.9 mm
Weight61 g/m
Sheath share39%
Lengths sold30 / 40 / 50 / 60 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls8
Impact force8.3 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Static elongation7.6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentNone
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionworkhorse
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024
BluesignYes
PFC-freeYes

What the 9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the 9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic in stock right now.

Alternatives to the 9.9 Gym Workhorse Classic

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes