How much climbers downsize, by shoe model
Every foot scan asks which climbing shoes you own and how you size them compared to your street shoe size. This is the data this article provides as insight. The table shows models with at least ten owner reports; switch it to five to see roughly twice as many models, with obviously a bit less evidence behind each. It is live either way, recomputing from the scan database on every page load, so a model's number moves as reports come in. Run a quick scan to help us grow the database.
2,527 sizing reports from 1,875 foot scans, across 284 models. Auto updated with every new scan.
How much should you size down climbing shoes?
- 69% of users size down, 19% take their street size and 11% size up.
- The median across every model is -1 EU from street size, but the model you pick moves that by 2.5 EU sizes, from the La Sportiva Skwama at -2 to the Five Ten Hiangle at +0.5.
Brand patterns
Pooled over every model with 5 or more reports. Brands with only one such model are left out, since there a brand's median is just that shoe's.
- La Sportiva: -1.5 EU (875 reports across 34 models)
- Tenaya: -1.5 EU (143 reports across 9 models)
- Scarpa: -1 EU (672 reports across 30 models)
- Mad Rock: -0.5 EU (147 reports across 9 models)
- Unparallel: -0.5 EU (64 reports across 7 models)
- Five Ten: 0 EU (46 reports across 5 models)
- Butora: 0 EU (21 reports across 3 models)
- Simond: 0 EU (56 reports across 5 models)
- Evolv: 0 EU (104 reports across 10 models)
- Ocun: 0 EU (38 reports across 4 models)
- Red Chili: 0 EU (14 reports across 2 models)
Climbing shoes with sufficient fit feedback
Negative means size down. Medians land on whole or half sizes, because those are the sizes shoes are sold in. Offset from street size in EU sizes.
| Shoe | Level | Stiffness | Median | Mean | Reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Sportiva Skwama | aggressive | 0.34 | -2 | -1.8 | 103 |
| Tenaya Indalo | aggressive | 0.40 | -2 | -1.8 | 45 |
| La Sportiva Ondra Comp | aggressive | 0.34 | -2 | -1.9 | 29 |
| La Sportiva Mandala | aggressive | 0.48 | -2 | -1.9 | 29 |
| La Sportiva Theory | aggressive | 0.24 | -2 | -1.8 | 25 |
| Tenaya Mastia | aggressive | 0.40 | -2 | -1.8 | 22 |
| La Sportiva Skwama Women's | aggressive | 0.34 | -2 | -1.8 | 20 |
| La Sportiva Solution Comp Woman | aggressive | 0.34 | -2 | -1.8 | 16 |
| La Sportiva Miura | moderate | 0.56 | -2 | -1.9 | 16 |
| La Sportiva Solution Women's | aggressive | 0.34 | -2 | -1.8 | 14 |
| La Sportiva Genius | aggressive | 0.59 | -2 | -2.0 | 10 |
| La Sportiva Solution | aggressive | 0.43 | -1.5 | -1.3 | 64 |
| La Sportiva Katana Lace | moderate | 0.68 | -1.5 | -1.6 | 51 |
| La Sportiva Solution Comp | aggressive | 0.34 | -1.5 | -1.6 | 37 |
| La Sportiva Kubo | slight | 0.60 | -1.5 | -1.1 | 36 |
| La Sportiva Tarantula Boulder | flat | 0.59 | -1.5 | -1.6 | 36 |
| La Sportiva Skwama Vegan | aggressive | 0.34 | -1.5 | -1.5 | 27 |
| La Sportiva Miura VS | moderate | 0.56 | -1.5 | -1.6 | 19 |
| Tenaya Oasi | moderate | 0.34 | -1.5 | -1.5 | 16 |
| La Sportiva Mythos | flat | 0.60 | -1.5 | -1.0 | 15 |
| La Sportiva Mantra | aggressive | 0.17 | -1.5 | -1.5 | 14 |
| Scarpa Instinct | moderate | 0.45 | -1.5 | -1.6 | 12 |
| La Sportiva Kubo Woman | slight | 0.57 | -1.5 | -1.2 | 11 |
| Scarpa Instinct VSR | moderate | 0.38 | -1 | -1.0 | 92 |
| La Sportiva Tarantula | flat | 0.59 | -1 | -0.9 | 73 |
| Scarpa Instinct VSR LV | moderate | 0.38 | -1 | -1.1 | 71 |
| Scarpa Drago LV | aggressive | 0.28 | -1 | -0.9 | 66 |
| Scarpa Instinct VS | moderate | 0.41 | -1 | -0.9 | 58 |
| Scarpa Drago | aggressive | 0.28 | -1 | -1.0 | 57 |
| Scarpa Veloce | slight | 0.31 | -1 | -0.8 | 43 |
| La Sportiva Finale | slight | 0.66 | -1 | -1.0 | 40 |
| Scarpa Drago XT | aggressive | 0.28 | -1 | -1.1 | 31 |
| La Sportiva Skwama Lite | slight | 0.64 | -1 | -1.2 | 28 |
| La Sportiva Otaki | moderate | 0.68 | -1 | -1.3 | 25 |
| Scarpa Instinct VS Women's | moderate | 0.38 | -1 | -0.9 | 22 |
| La Sportiva TC Pro | flat | 0.60 | -1 | -1.1 | 20 |
| La Sportiva Katana | moderate | 0.68 | -1 | -1.0 | 18 |
| Scarpa Arpia V | slight | 0.44 | -1 | -0.6 | 16 |
| Tenaya Iati | aggressive | 0.48 | -1 | -1.0 | 12 |
| Scarpa Mago | aggressive | 0.38 | -1 | -1.0 | 10 |
| Scarpa Furia Air | aggressive | 0.26 | -1 | -0.8 | 10 |
| Scarpa Vapor V | slight | 0.55 | -0.5 | -0.5 | 44 |
| Mad Rock D2.ONE HV | aggressive | 0.60 | -0.5 | -0.5 | 39 |
| La Sportiva Tarantulace | flat | 0.59 | -0.5 | -0.6 | 29 |
| Mad Rock Remora Pro HV | aggressive | 0.37 | -0.5 | -0.5 | 20 |
| Black Diamond Momentum | flat | 0.46 | -0.5 | -0.3 | 15 |
| Scarpa Vapor | slight | 0.65 | -0.5 | -0.5 | 14 |
| Evolv Kronos | flat | 0.60 | -0.5 | -0.5 | 13 |
| Tenaya Tanta | slight | 0.36 | -0.5 | -0.8 | 13 |
| La Sportiva Python | moderate | 0.30 | -0.5 | -1.0 | 13 |
| Unparallel Flagship | aggressive | 0.45 | -0.5 | -0.6 | 13 |
| Unparallel TN Pro | aggressive | 0.69 | -0.5 | -0.2 | 12 |
| Scarpa Helix | flat | 0.45 | -0.5 | -0.3 | 11 |
| Tenaya Mundaka | moderate | 0.34 | -0.5 | -0.8 | 11 |
| Mad Rock Rover | slight | 0.60 | -0.5 | -0.1 | 10 |
| Evolv Shaman | aggressive | 0.51 | 0 | +0.2 | 28 |
| Mad Rock Drone 2 HV | aggressive | 0.84 | 0 | -0.4 | 26 |
| Simond Klimb | flat | 0.35 | 0 | +0.1 | 22 |
| Mad Rock Drone CS HV | aggressive | 0.58 | 0 | -0.1 | 21 |
| Simond Vertika | moderate | 0.51 | 0 | -0.2 | 15 |
| Scarpa Origin | flat | 0.47 | 0 | 0.0 | 13 |
| Ocun Ozone | slight | 0.42 | 0 | +0.3 | 13 |
| La Sportiva Finale Women's | flat | 0.66 | 0 | -0.6 | 12 |
| Scarpa Origin VS | flat | 0.52 | 0 | +0.1 | 11 |
| Ocun Bullit | slight | 0.33 | 0 | +0.2 | 11 |
| Scarpa Vapor V Women's | slight | 0.55 | 0 | +0.1 | 10 |
| Five Ten Hiangle | aggressive | 0.54 | +0.5 | -0.1 | 21 |
| Evolv Defy | flat | 0.31 | +0.5 | +0.6 | 16 |
Method
Each report is one owner naming a shoe he currently climbs, the EU size they take in it and the EU street size they wear. The number plotted is worn size minus street size. 2,527 reports across 284 models survive filtering; at the ten-report bar, 68 models qualify and carry 1835 of those reports. The size-down / same / size-up split above is per CLIMBER across all 1875 scans, not per report: a climber who names three shoes counts once, on the median of their own reports. Reports more than 4 EU sizes from street size are dropped as street and climbing sizes entered the wrong way round. Repeat scans are merged: retakes and both-feet sessions count as 1 feedback. Shop links may earn us a commission at identical prices to you.
Questions
How much should you size down climbing shoes?
Most climbers size down, but there is no single number, because the model moves the answer further than any rule of thumb does. The table gives a median for each model and the histogram beside it shows how wide the range is within that model, which is the row to use rather than an average across all shoes.
Why does my shop recommend a different size?
Shops quote the manufacturer's guidance, which is one number for the model. This table reports what owners did, which spreads across a range because a comfort fit and a performance fit are different targets in the same shoe. The histogram beside each median shows that range.
Does a more downturned shoe need more downsizing?
Directionally, and less than the label suggests. Pooling the reports in the table by the shoe's downturn, only the aggressive group separates; flat, slight and moderate land on the same median. Which brand made the shoe moves the number further than how downturned it is.
My model is not in the table.
Two bars are offered. At 10 or more reports, the default, fewer models qualify but each row is worth comparing against the others; at 5 or more, roughly twice as many appear, each resting on less. Once your model reaches five fit reports it appears in the 5+ view.
Scan your feet for free. You get your foot measurements and tailored shoe recommendations based on your foot form and use case. As a bonus, you help us provide better fit and sizing advice. Scan your feet. More on fit from the same scan database: the best climbing shoes for narrow heels, narrow heels versus shallow heels and, for the individual reports behind every median here keyed to your own foot shape, which climbing shoes fit your foot shape.