Edelweiss Spirit ARC 8.8

Edelweiss Spirit ARC 8.8

The Spirit ARC 8.8 is a 8.8 mm half rope from Edelweiss, at 51 g/m, for alpine and ice/mixed. Rated for 18 UIAA falls with 6 kN impact force, 29% dynamic elongation and a 35% sheath share. SuperEverdry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified.

Edelweiss's Spirit 8.8, now sold as the Spirit 8.8 Unicore SuperEverdry: certified as a half rope and as a single rope, with HD Cover braiding, Unicore bonding of core and sheath, a middle mark and the SuperEverdry treatment with the UIAA Water Repellent badge. 51 g/m, 35 % sheath; as a half: 18 UIAA falls, 6 kN impact force, 9 % static elongation, 29 % dynamic. Sold from 50 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool. Edelweiss publishes weight and certification in its 2025 catalogue; the other figures are stored from the earlier import. No shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Spirit ARC 8.8 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 26 of the 27 belay devices we track that are rated for half ropes, 25 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 8.8 mm half rope

What the Spirit ARC 8.8 is for

Best for alpine and ice/mixed. Aimed at expert climbers. Handling feel: very supple. Durability: low.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Spirit ARC 8.8 strengths

  • Certified as a half rope and as a single rope (EN 892)
  • Unicore construction bonding core and sheath (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • HD Cover braiding (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • SuperEverdry treatment with the UIAA Water Repellent badge (Edelweiss catalogue)
  • Sold from 50 m to 80 m and as a 200 m spool

Spirit ARC 8.8 trade-offs

  • 35 % sheath share, in the lowest quarter of the 28 half ropes we track

Spirit ARC 8.8 spec profile

The maker's figures for the Spirit ARC 8.8, each against the 28 half ropes we track.

  • Weight 51 g/m: heavy for a half rope
  • Diameter 8.8 mm: thick for a half rope
  • UIAA falls 18: among the highest fall ratings for a half rope
  • Impact force 6 kN: a typical catch for a half rope
  • Dynamic elongation 29%: among the least stretch in a fall for a half rope
  • Sheath share 35%: among the lowest sheath shares for a half rope

Spirit ARC 8.8 specifications

Diameter8.8 mm
Weight51 g/m
Sheath share35%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 / 200 m
Certified asHalf
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls18
Impact force6 kN
Dynamic elongation29%
Static elongation9%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentSuperEverdry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionUnicore
Middle markInk mark
Released2024

What the Spirit ARC 8.8 costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Spirit ARC 8.8 in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Spirit ARC 8.8

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes