Maxim Apex

Maxim Apex

The Apex is a 11 mm single rope from Maxim, at 81.8 g/m, for multi-pitch sport, trad and big wall. Rated for 13 UIAA falls with 9.2 kN impact force, 24% dynamic elongation and a 40% sheath share.

Maxim's Apex, which Maxim calls the workhorse of its line: an 11 mm single rope for top-roping, big walls, trad, route development, challenge courses and fall protection, which Maxim states is only available in the US. 81.8 g/m, 13 UIAA falls, 9.2 kN impact force, 4.6 % static elongation, 24 % dynamic, 48-braid regular-pattern sheath. Endura DRY treated core on all colourways; the 2x-DRY colourway adds a treated sheath and the UIAA Dry rating. No shop in our price data has stocked it in the last 14 days.

Apex belay device compatibility

Compatible with 24 of the 41 belay devices we track that are rated for single ropes, 21 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 11 mm single rope

What the Apex is for

Best for multi-pitch sport, trad and big wall. Aimed at intermediate to advanced climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Apex strengths

  • 13 UIAA falls, in the top quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 24 % dynamic elongation, the lowest of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 4.6 % static elongation, joint lowest of the 131 single ropes we track with a published figure
  • Maxim recommends it for top-rope, big wall, trad, route development, challenge courses and fall protection

Apex trade-offs

  • 81.8 g/m, the heaviest of the 133 single ropes we track
  • 11 mm is above the maximum rope diameter of 11 of the 20 assisted-braking belay devices we track
  • 9.2 kN impact force, in the highest quarter of the 133 single ropes we track
  • Maxim states it is only available in the US
  • The base colourways are core-only treated; only the 2x-DRY colourway carries the UIAA Dry rating

Apex spec profile

The maker's figures for the Apex, each against the 133 single ropes we track.

  • Weight 81.8 g/m: heavy for a single rope
  • Diameter 11 mm: thick for a single rope
  • UIAA falls 13: among the highest fall ratings for a single rope
  • Impact force 9.2 kN: among the hardest catches for a single rope
  • Dynamic elongation 24%: among the least stretch in a fall for a single rope
  • Sheath share 40%: a higher sheath share than most single ropes

Apex specifications

Diameter11 mm
Weight81.8 g/m
Sheath share40%
Lengths sold50 / 60 / 70 / 80 m
Certified asSingle
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls13
Impact force9.2 kN
Dynamic elongation24%
Static elongation4.6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentEndura Dry
UIAA Water RepellentNo
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the Apex costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the Apex in stock right now.

Alternatives to the Apex

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes