Fixe Maladeta 6.9

Fixe Maladeta 6.9

The Maladeta 6.9 is a 6.9 mm twin rope from Fixe, at 35 g/m, for alpine and ice/mixed. Rated for 13 UIAA falls with 6.9 kN impact force, 32% dynamic elongation and a 42% sheath share. Full Dry core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified. In stock at 1 shop from 143.99 EUR for 60 m.

Fixe's thinnest rope, a twin for glacier travel, ski mountaineering and alpine routes where weight counts. 6.9 mm, 35 g/m, 42 % sheath, Endurance braid with 32 threads, 13 UIAA falls, 6.9 kN impact force, 10 % static elongation. Full Dry treats sheath and core (UIAA Water Repellent) and Fusion bonds sheath to core. Black middle mark, red 8 Mark near each end, reflective ends. Sold from 20 m to 60 m. Made in Sant Quirze de Besora.

Maladeta 6.9 belay device compatibility

Compatible with 5 of the 26 belay devices we track that are rated for twin ropes, 4 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 6.9 mm twin rope

What the Maladeta 6.9 is for

Best for alpine and ice/mixed. Aimed at advanced to expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: high.

Strengths & Trade-offs

Maladeta 6.9 strengths

  • Certified as a twin rope (EN 892), 13 UIAA falls
  • Full Dry: water-repellent treatment on sheath and core, UIAA Water Repellent (Fixe)
  • Fusion: sheath bonded to the core against sheath slippage, 0 mm in the EN 892 test (Fixe)
  • Sold from 20 m to 60 m
  • Made in Sant Quirze de Besora, Catalonia (Fixe)

Maladeta 6.9 trade-offs

  • Twin rope only: both strands must be clipped together

Maladeta 6.9 specifications

Diameter6.9 mm
Weight35 g/m
Sheath share42%
Lengths sold20 / 30 / 40 / 50 / 60 m
Certified asTwin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls13
Impact force6.9 kN
Dynamic elongation32%
Static elongation10%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentFull Dry (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Sheath technologyEndurance
Middle markInk mark
End marksYes
Lap coiledYes
PFC-freeYes

What the Maladeta 6.9 costs

Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 3 shops that currently stock it. Cheapest current offer for 60 m: 143.99 EUR at barrabes.com.

LengthCheapestShopShops with this length
40 m104.90 EURoliunid.de2
60 m143.99 EURbarrabes.com1

Shops stocking the 60 m length, cheapest first:

RetailerPrice
barrabes.com143.99 EUR

Alternatives to the Maladeta 6.9

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes