Black Diamond 7.0 Dry

Black Diamond 7.0 Dry

The 7.0 Dry is a 7 mm twin rope from Black Diamond, at 36 g/m, for alpine, ice climbing and glacier travel. Rated for 14 UIAA falls with 8.9 kN impact force, 33% dynamic elongation and a 35% sheath share. Dry Performance core-and-sheath dry treatment, UIAA Water Repellent certified.

Black Diamond's former 7 mm twin rope with dry treatment. 36 g/m, 14 UIAA falls, 8.9 kN impact force, 3.6 % static elongation, 35 % sheath. No longer on blackdiamondequipment.com; one shop listing in our price data in the last 14 days.

7.0 Dry belay device compatibility

Compatible with 5 of the 26 belay devices we track that are rated for twin ropes, 4 of them ideal.

Ideal on, among others:

Every belay device rated for a 7 mm twin rope

What the 7.0 Dry is for

Best for alpine, ice climbing and glacier travel. Aimed at expert climbers. Handling feel: supple. Durability: moderate.

Strengths & Trade-offs

7.0 Dry strengths

  • Certified as a twin rope (EN 892), 14 UIAA falls
  • Dry treatment on core and sheath

7.0 Dry trade-offs

  • Twin rope only: both strands must be clipped together
  • No longer listed by Black Diamond

7.0 Dry specifications

Diameter7 mm
Weight36 g/m
Sheath share35%
Lengths sold50 / 60 m
Certified asTwin
StandardsEN 892, UIAA 101
UIAA falls14
Impact force8.9 kN
Dynamic elongation33%
Static elongation3.6%
Sheath slippage0 mm
Dry treatmentDry Performance (core and sheath)
UIAA Water RepellentCertified
Core constructionstandard
Middle markInk mark
Lap coiledYes
Released2024

What the 7.0 Dry costs

No shop in the EU pool lists the 7.0 Dry in stock right now.

Alternatives to the 7.0 Dry

Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.

Browse all climbing ropes