Evolv V6 LV
Evolv

The V6 LV is a soft, moderately downturned velcro shoe from Evolv for sport climbing. Evolv lists it as narrow-width with a narrow heel. In stock at 10 shops from 59.18 EUR.
The low-volume version of the 2026 V6, with 6% less overall volume for narrower feet. Same redesigned split-tongue upper and 4.2mm EVO 74 rubber, the Shaman Pro half-length 1.6mm love bump midsole for downturn power without much stiffness, a full-length outsole for torsional stability and a comp-style toe patch. Evolv rates it PSR 6 and pitches it at intermediate to advanced climbers. Fully vegan.
Best For
Best for sport climbing on slab and vertical terrain. Aimed at beginner to intermediate climbers.
Among the 469 adult climbing shoes we track, the V6 LV ranks in the top 5% for smearing, the top 24% for sensitivity and the top 34% for pocket climbing.
Strengths & Trade-offs
V6 LV strengths
- Sticky 4.2mm EVO 74 rubber
- Low-volume last for narrower feet
- Full toe patch for toe hooks
- Split tongue makes it easy to get on and off
V6 LV trade-offs
- Narrow last is not for wider feet
- Synthetic upper stretches very little, so size precisely
How the V6 LV fits
Best for narrow feet and lower insteps. Synthetic upper has minimal stretch, so size precisely.
Fit profile: narrow width, low forefoot volume, narrow heel, suits greek and roman toe shapes.
Minimal stretch expected; minimal break-in.
How it fit climbers with your foot shape: fit reports from feet like yours.
V6 LV fit reports
1 scanned owner has reported how this shoe fits so far - not enough yet for a fit fingerprint; verdicts unlock at 5 owners. The reports come from climbers who measured their feet with the climbing-gear.com foot scanner and rated the fit of the shoes they own.
Stiffness
Measured stiffness: 0.34 on our 0-1 scale (0 = softest). Among moderately downturned shoes it sits between the Ocun Pearl (0.31, softer) and the Scarpa Instinct VSR (0.38, stiffer).
V6 LV specifications
| Brand | Evolv |
| Model | V6 LV |
| Closure | Velcro |
| Downturn | Moderate |
| Asymmetry | Moderate |
| Toe Patch | Full |
| Heel Rubber | Partial |
| Ankle Protection | None |
| Midsole | Forefoot |
| Midsole Stiffness | Soft |
| Rand | Tensioned |
| Upper Material | Synthetic |
| Weight (pair) | 520 g (18.3 oz) |
| Break-in | Minimal |
| Rubber | TRAX EVO 74 |
| Rubber Thickness | 4.2mm |
| Rubber Hardness | Soft |
| Durability | Moderate, High |
| Vegan | Yes |
| Resoleable | Yes |
| Kids | No |
What the V6 LV costs
Prices checked 15 Oct 2026 across 10 shops that currently stock it (59.18 to 154.90 EUR). Cheapest current offer: 59.18 EUR at bananafingers.co.uk, 61% below the 150.00 EUR list price.
| Retailer | Price |
|---|---|
| bananafingers.co.uk | 59.18 EUR |
| bergfreunde.de | 77.48 EUR |
| sport-conrad.com | 79.95 EUR |
| bergzeit.de | 103.40 EUR |
| oliunid.de | 115.90 EUR |
| epictv.com | 115.90 EUR |
| deporvillage.com | 124.95 EUR |
| kletterbude.de | 134.95 EUR |
| evolvsports.com | 150.00 EUR |
| snowleader.be | 154.90 EUR |
Prices by size
Cheapest in-stock price per EU size and how many shops list that size, from the EU pool. Updated daily.
| EU size | From | Shops |
|---|---|---|
| 35.5 | 119.90 EUR | 6 |
| 36 | 115.90 EUR | 7 |
| 36.5 | 134.95 EUR | 4 |
| 37 | 59.18 EUR | 9 |
| 37.5 | 59.18 EUR | 8 |
| 38 | 59.18 EUR | 8 |
| 38.5 | 119.90 EUR | 7 |
| 39 | 77.48 EUR | 8 |
| 39.5 | 79.95 EUR | 7 |
| 40 | 79.95 EUR | 8 |
| 40.5 | 119.90 EUR | 6 |
| 41 | 103.40 EUR | 7 |
| 41.5 | 79.95 EUR | 7 |
| 42 | 103.40 EUR | 7 |
| 42.5 | 103.40 EUR | 7 |
| 43 | 103.40 EUR | 5 |
| 43.5 | 109.95 EUR | 3 |
| 44 | 103.40 EUR | 4 |
| 44.5 | 134.95 EUR | 2 |
| 45 | 136.70 EUR | 3 |
| 46 | 103.40 EUR | 3 |
| 46.5 | 139.45 EUR | 2 |
Similar Climbing Shoes
- Mad Rock Remora Pro LV
- Scarpa Instinct VS Women's
- Scarpa Instinct VSR LV
- Ocun Iris
- Millet Siurana Evo W
- Boreal Indo Women's
Prices, stock and owner fit data on this page update daily. You are welcome to cite these figures if you name climbing-gear.com and link to this page - see our data terms.